COUGAR WRESTLING 2009-2010

2008-09 Cougar Wrestling

Cougar Wrestling Team 2009-2010

2015-2016
Wrestling Schedule

Schedule

2015-2016 Rosters
Varsity Boys
Varsity Girls
JV Boys

2015-2016
Practice Calendar & Info

October | November

Wrestle-Off Procedure
Procedure
Challenge Dates

Weight Loss Rule Explanation
Explanation

Grade Check Form
Form

Parent Meeting Letter & Agenda
Letter
Parent Signature Form
Agenda

Skin Lesion Form
Form

Previous Athletic Participation Form
Form

Upcoming Matches:

 

Wednesday, January 27

Tri Meet vs Strake Jesuit & Clear Brook
@ Strake Jesuit at 5pm

Thursday & Friday, February 4 & 5

CFISD District Championships
@ Berry Center at 5pm & 9am

Friday - Saturday, February 12-13

UIL Regional III Championships
@ Merrell Center, Katy at 9am

Friday - Saturday, February 19-20

UIL State Championships
@ Berry Center at 9am



Presentations:


Minimum Weight Certification Program
Recruiting

Newsletter:

TBA


 

GALLERY

 

  
  BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERS

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

  BOOSTER CLUB BUSINESS MEMBERS & SPONSORS

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

GALLERY

   
Headshots    

 



RESULTS

Friday, February 5:

The Boys Varsity and JV Wrestling Teams participated in the District 10-6A Championships on February 4th & 5th.

Congratulations to the following Varsity Wrestlers:

Tommy Martin (120) 3rd Place and Regional Qualifier
Christopher Jagatnarain (106) 5th Place
Kenneth Lukowski (138) 6th Place
Storm Buczek (132)

Congratulations to Zach Lequang (120) for 3rd Place JV!

Good luck to Tommy Martin at Regionals!!



The Girls Varsity and JV Wrestling Teams participated in the District 10-6A Championships on February 4th & 5th.

Congratulations to the following Varsity Wrestlers:

Wisdom Hodge (215) 4th Place and Regional Qualifier
Sara Metz (95) 5th Place
Yesenia Contreras (165) 6th Place
Angelina Lopez (110) 6th Place
Alissa Sheikh (128) 6th Place

Congratulations to Allison Scott (215) for 1st Place JV!

Good luck to Wisdom Hodge at Regionals!!!


Wednesday, January 27:

Cy-Creek's Wrestling Team participated in the Cy-Springs dual meet on January 21st and the following wrestlers won their matches:

Storm Buczek, Keegan Doran and Alissa Sheikh

Great job against some tough opponents!



Cy-Creek's Boys Wrestling Team participated in the Strake Jesuit/ Clear Brook Tri on January 27th and the following wrestlers won their matches:

Storm Buczek, James Cwik, Keegan Doran, Christopher Jagatnarain, Kenneth Lukowski, Tommy Martin, Felix Martinez and Logan Rincon

Great job Cougars!

Next up - CFISD District Championships on February 4th & 5th at the Berry Center!


Wednesday, January 20:

Cy-Creek's Wrestling Team hosted the Cy-Fair Dual on Senior Night, which was held on January 14th. Senior Tommy Martin and his Mother were honored at this very special event!

Tommy Martin, Keegan Doran, Christopher Jagatnarain, Kenneth Lukowski, and Alissa Sheikh all won their matches and the entire team wishes Tommy the best as he prepares for college!



Cy-Creek's Boys Varsity Wrestling Team participated in the 2016 Spartan Hall of Fame Invitational on January 16th and the following wrestlers won their matches:

Tommy Martin (120) - 1st Place
Christopher Jagatnarain (106) - 2nd Place
Storm Buczek (132) - 5th Place
Kenneth Lukowski (145)- 6th Place
Cameron O'Brien (160) - 6th Place

Congratulations on a job well done!



Cy-Creek's Girls Wrestling Team participated in the Girls State Duals Tournament on January 16th and the following wrestlers worn their matches:

Yesenia Contreras (165) - Honorable Mention
Alissa Sheikh (128)

Great job Lady Cougars!


Wednesday, January 13:

The Varsity Wrestling Team participated in the 14th Annual CFISD tournament on January 8th & 9th.

The following wrestlers won their matches:

Storm Buczek, Jacob Gonzales, Kenneth Lukowski, Sara Metz, Felix Martinez and Alissa Sheikh.

Next up - the Varsity Wrestling Team competes at home in a dual meet vs Cy-Fair on January 14th. On January 16th, The Girls State Tournament will be held at Cy-Ridge and the Boys Spartan Hall of Fame Invitational will be held at Seven Lakes.

Good luck Cougars!


Sunday, December 13:

The Varsity Wrestling Team participated in the Houston Dual Championship tournament on December 12th.
 
The following wrestlers won their matches:
 
Angelina Lopez, James Cwik, Keegan Doran, Christopher Jagatnarain, Kenneth Lukowski, Tommy Martin, Felix Martinez and Logan Rincon.
 
Next up - the Varsity Wrestling Team competes in the Clear Brook Tri-Meet on December18th.
 
Good luck Cougars!


Sunday, December 6:

The Varsity Wrestling Team participated in the Woodlands Invitational held on December 4th & 5th.

The following wrestlers won their matches:

Yesenia Contreras, Sara Metz, Jazmine Nicholls,  Jordan Rincon,  Jeremy Gomez, Jacob Gonzalez, Kenneth Lukowski, Christopher Jagatnarain and Tommy Martin.
Sara Metz (95) and Jordan Rincon (185) both placed 5th in their respective weight classes!

Next up - the Varsity Wrestling Team competes in the State Dual Qualifier on December 12th at Cy Woods.


Friday, November 27:

The 14th Annual Cy Ridge Classic Wrestling Tournament was held 11/20-11/21.

Cypress Creek Varsity boys came in 21 out of 36 teams and Cypress Creek Varsity girls came in 20 out of 30 teams!
Tommy Martin (120) came in 4th place in his weight class!
Felix Martinez (285) and Christopher Jagatnarain (106) both came in 5th place in their respective weight classes!

Thursday, 12/3 the boys take on Summer Creek and Terry at Summer Creek. Good luck Cougars!


Friday, November 13:

Boys defeated Klein Forest and Klein Collins.

Girls defeated Klein Forest, fell to Klein Collins

COUGARS IN THE NEWS

coming soon.....



What you need to know...

Membership Application:
Please join! download membership form

Booster Club Meetings:
During football season, every Monday at 7:00 p.m. (sharp) in Teaching Theater C. Please come!…after football season, the first Monday of the month, same time/same location.

Website: Please contribute! www.cycreekabc.com Make it our own. Email David and Judy Lizarraga jll@jdmit.com anything Cougar wrestling-related. They’re the best to work with!!

Send:

  • Wrestling pictures
  • Wrestling videos
  • Wrestling information

 

The Cougar Link: cycreekvips@bigcity.net

UIL Website: www.uil.utexas.edu/athletics - Click on Spring Sports / Wrestling

Rules and General Information:
District Alignment (Region 3 / District 21); Booster Club Guidelines Forms: For example, Physician Release for Wrestler to Participate with Skin Lesion(s)

Competition Day:
We want to let Creek know when we have a Wrestling Competition Day.

  • Male Wrestlers – Shirt/Tie.
  • Female Wrestlers – Skirt/Blouse or Dress.
  • Wrestling Jackets

 
Home