2015-2016 Girls Cross Country Team

2015-2016
Cross Country Schedule

Boys Varsity
Boys JV
Girls

Rosters

Boys & Girls


Upcoming Meets

Monday, October 26

Region III Championship
@ Kate Barr-Ross Park, Hunstville TX


Saturday, November 7

UIL 6A Championship
@ Old Settler's Park, Round Rock TX

 

  
  BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERS

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

  BOOSTER CLUB BUSINESS MEMBERS & SPONSORS

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

GALLERY

Boys Headshots Girls Headshots Cross Country Misc 1

 


RESULTS

Cross Country results for Girls.



LAST WEEK IN SPORTS

October 3- October 9

Friday, October 09th, the Varsity Girls took 7th place at the Clear Lake Invitational #2 held in Kemah, TX with 19 teams competing.  Morgan Michals lead with a 16th place finish for a 4K in 15:56, followed by, Kaytie Lee 19th place (15:59), Jade Villarreal 57th place (17:24), Allison Hilpert 67th place (17:35) Fatima Mancia 78th place (18:01) and Melissa Weimar 89th place (18:23).

The JV Girls finished 5th with the girls all finishing in the top 50 overall.  Cynthia Nguyen 9th (12:19), Katie Deakins (12:41), Kayla Saunders (12:49), Thahn Tran (13:05), Deborah Cook (13:41),  Emily Bazaldua (13:41), Danielle Fay (13:44), and Paloma Tamayo (13:49) did great for the 3K event.

Natalie Broome placed 3rd in the open event with a time of 13:09. Followed by Ann Pham in 14:47. 

The Girls Cross Country Team will compete at the District 17-6A Cross Country Championship on October 16th at 9:00 a.m. at Spring Creek Park.

Will update you soon with time for the bus departure.

********************************************************************************************************

September 21 - September 27

This week on September 26th the Cy Creek Boys Cross Country team traveled to Brenham, Texas for the Brenham Hillacious Invitational. Over 25 schools competed in the varsity race, and Creek finished 7th overall. Leading the Cougar pack was Tommy Watson, followed by Michael Campbell, Ethan Felske, Jeremy Bowling, Matt  Bates, Ethan Maxson, Corbin McClellan, and Ben Brock.  Creek's JV team was led by Preston Knight, followed by Nick Cano, Conner Rodriguez, Josh Farish, Von Alanis, Chris Harmon, Bryce Vilaysane, and Bryan Vu. Chris Harmon was able to celebrate his birthday at Must Be Heaven ice cream parlor with delicious Blue Bell ice cream after the event!

Friday, September 24th, the Varsity Girls took 4th place at the Wildcat Invitational. Morgan Michals lead the team as the Wildcat Invitational Runner-Up. She finished 2nd overall with the amazing time of 20:02.  followed by Megan DeRouen 20:58, Kaytie Lee 21:30, Allison Hilpert 21:58, Jade Villarreal 23:07, Melissa Weimar 23:09 (20 second PR) and Fatima Mancia 23:49 (PR). The average time was 21:33 for the 5K.

The JV Girls finished 7h overall. This week the JV squad ran 2 miles. Cynthia Nguyen lead the team with an 18th place finish in 14:33, Kayla Saunders (15:02), Deborah Cook (15:20), Ellen Williams(15:28),  Emily Bazaldua (15:38), Katie Deakins (15:43) and Jennifer Trevino (15:58). They did a great job with an average time of 15:12. 

The girls running open also had a great evening. Several girls ran life time bests. Paloma Tamayo (16:16), Danielle Fay (16:27 PR), Taylor Vining (16:49 PR), Natalie Broome (16:49), Nora Obasi (17:02 PR), and Ann Pham (17:04).

The Girls Cross Country Team will compete next at the Clear Lake Invitational #2 in Kemah, TX. The race is Friday morning on 10/09/2015.

Don’t for get to support the girls with adding to the team baskets for the CCABC Fall Golf Tournament with Silent and Live Auctions at Raveneaux Country Club.  Vivian Robbins, Natalie’s mom will be collecting at the next meets.

********************************************************************************************************

September 14 - September 20

Friday, September 18th, the Varsity Girls took 4th place at the CFISD Invitational Meet held at Spring Cypress Park with 13 teams competing.  Morgan Michals lead, followed by Megan DeRouen, Kaytie Lee, Allison Hilpert, Jade Villarreal, Fatima Mancia and Melissa Weimar with overall paces in the top 50’s.  The average time was 21:51 for the 5K.

The JV Girls finished 5th with the girls all finishing in the top 50 overall.  Cynthia Nguyen, Katie Deakins, Jennifer Trevino, Emily Bazaldua, Kayla Saunders, Deborah Cook, Ellen Williams and Thahn Tran did a great job with an average time of 24:57 for 5K.

The Girls Cross Country Team will compete at the Cy-Wood Invitational on September 25th at 5 pm.

********************************************************************************************************

September 7 - September 13

The girls did well today!  What a beautiful day for a run!

The Cypress Creek Girls Cross Country teams ran at the Sam Houston State Southland Conference & UIL Region III Preview Meet on September 12th at Kate Barr-Ross Park in Huntsville, TX.  The Girls Varsity Team placed 10 of 23 in the Girls 5K Gold category with Megan DeRouen placing first for Cy-Creek and 16th in the meet.  Kaytie Lee was 35th, Morgan Michals 39th,  Allison Hilpert 93rd and Jade Villarreal 117th with support from Melissa Weimar, Fatima Mancia, Cynthia Nguyen, Jennifer Trevino and Katie Deakins.

The JV Girls were challenged with a 5K rather than a 2 mile run in the Girls Varsity Silver category.  Kayla Saunders placed 1st for Cy-Creek and 108th for the meet.  Ellen Williams 112, Deborah Cook 118, Emily Bazaldua 120, Thanh Tran 123, Paloma Tamayo 131, Danielle Fay 134, and Natalie Broome all met the challenge of the longer course.
Results are posted at Gold http://flashresultstexas.com/2015/shsuxc15/, placing 10 of 23.
And for Silver http://flashresultstexas.com/2015/shsuxc15/ 

********************************************************************************************************

This week the Boiys Cy Creek Cougars traveled to Huntsville for the Sam Houston State Southland Conference and UIL Region III Preview Meet. The meet gave varsity an insight on what it will take to go to state this year.  In the Varsity Gold race, 247 runners participated.  Leading scorers in the Varsity Gold race for Cy Creek this week were:  Tommy Watson, Ethan Maxson, Ethan Felske, Jeremy Bowling, and Luke Vanhaezebrouck.   Our top runners in the Silver Varsity race were:  Matt Bates, Corbin McClellan, Jeremy Rodriguez, Ben Brock, and Preston Knight.  In the JV Gold race, our top five scorers were:  Conner Rodriguez, Von Alanis, Chris Harmon, Josh Farish, and Bryce Vilaysane.  


August 31 - September 6, 2015

The Girls Varsity and JV Cross Country Teams placed 12th with 22 teams in each division at the 7 Lakes Showcase, September 5th.
Varsity- Megan DeRouen (32), Kaytie Lee (51), Morgan Michals (66), Jade Villarreal (96) and Allison Hilpert (98)
JV - Cynthia Nguyen (43), Jennifer Trevino (55), Ellen Williams (59), Thanh Tran (88) and Deborah Cook (96)

http://tx.milesplit.com/meets/210694-seven-lakes-showcase#.VetwIU1_aM8

********************************************************************************************************

This week, Creek's Boys Cross Country team competed at Seven Lakes Showcase and came in 8th out of 20 teams.  Leading for the Cougars were Tommy Watson and Michael Campbell, bringing home medals and finishing 13th and 16th respectively.  Rounding out Creek's top five were Ethan Felske (22nd), Jeremy Bowling (56th), and Luke Vanhaezebrouck (101st).  Finishing for Creek's top seven were Josh Farish (107th) and Matt Bates (120th).  

Leading Creek's boys in the JV race were Nick Cano, Preston Knight, Conner Rodriguez, Von Alanis, and Bryce Vilaysane.  Creek's JV team finished 12th overall.  

Coach Mueller is looking forward to a strong finish this week at Region III's Preview race in Huntsville.


August 24 - 30, 2015

"Friday Night Lights" XC Cy Creek Boys place 7th. Top 50 - Tommy Watson (15th) Ethan Maxson (27) Ethan Felske (34) Michael Campbell (50).

Girls Cross Country competed Aug 29 in Spring ISD Cross Country Preview with Varsity and JV placing 1st Cy-Creek
Cy Creek Varsity Girls team placing 1st with  - Morgan Michals (1), Kaytie Lee (2), Megan DeRouen (3), Jade Villarreal (7) and Allison Hilpert (8)
Cy Creek JV Girls team placing 1st with – Jennifer Trevino (1), Cynthia Nguyen (2), Fatima Mancia (3), Emily Bazaldua (5) and Natalie Broome (6)


PARENTS

Pictures, videos and news articles

As the season progresses, please submit pictures, videos and send links to any news articles or video interviews you might run across online to communications@cycreekabc.com.


 

 

 
 
Home